In the first 9 months of this year, about 8 thousand tourists from Israel visited Uzbekistan, which is 111% more than in the same period of 2017.
These figures were announced at the roundtable held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Israel and devoted to development of tourism industry in the country, expansion of Uzbekistan – Israel cooperation in this field.
Participants of the event got acquainted with the main directions of development of the tourism sector in Uzbekistan, measures taken by the government of the country aimed at increasing the tourist flow to the country, including in the sphere of facilitating the visa regime, ensuring safety of tourists, improving the tourism infrastructure.
Israel experts, some of whom visited Tashkent and other cities last month with a study tour organized with the support of the State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan, noted the growing interest in the country as a promising destination for tourists from Israel, which is indicated, in particular, by the growth of relevant publications in the mass media of Israel.
At the event, specific proposals were made on further promoting the national tourism brand and recognition of Uzbekistan in Israel, strengthening the image of the country as an attractive place to visit.