Italian Tourism Week kicks off in Tashkent
Italian Tourism Week will be held in Tashkent on November 7-13 by the Educational Consulting Center of Tourism in cooperation with the Italian Institute Galileo Ferraris. The project is supported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development and Honorary Consul of Uzbekistan in Caserta Vittorio Giorgi.
The project is aimed at implementing main objectives of the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On measures for ensuring accelerated development of tourism industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Resolutions of the President on development of inbound and domestic tourism, aimed at improving personnel and professional potential in expansion of gastronomic direction of tourism, restaurant and hotel business in Uzbekistan, improving the quality of services in these sectors.
Within the framework of the project, experts from Italy will hold a number of master classes for tourism professionals (employees of hotels, travel agencies, restaurant chefs, bartenders and sommeliers) in Uzbekistan in the following three areas: tourism and hospitality; culinary skills; (Masterpieces of Italian cuisine); sommelier art.
Master classes will be attended by more than 70 participants, representatives of professional colleges of tourism and hospitality, hotels, restaurants and travel agencies.