International Investment Tourism Forum will be held in Tashkent
In accordance with the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan KM RUZ No. 700-f of August 26, 2018, the first International Investment Forum in the sphere of tourism will be held in Tashkent on November 19-21, 2018.
The venue for the forthcoming discussions will be the conference hall of the Uzexpocentre. Representatives of international financial institutions, potential foreign investors, international tourist organizations, leading tourism companies, experts and specialists of the sphere will take part in the Forum along with domestic entrepreneurs.
The forum is aimed at expanding international cooperation in the tourism industry, attracting direct investments, and promoting the countrys tourism potential among potential investors.
Until October 1, the khokimiyats of regions and the capital, as well as the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, should prepare presentations of projects that are offered to foreign investors on a turnkey basis.
Khokimiyats of regions and Tashkent city attract consulting companies for preparation of presentation, advertising and other materials about investment potential
regions, opportunities and prospects for the implementation of relevant investment projects in the tourism sector.
Participants of the event will be able to visit the regions of the republic to get acquainted with the ready projects offered to investors directly on the ground.
They will also get acquainted with the opportunities provided in the free tourist zone Charvak, tourist areas of Samarkand city and Kadimiy Bukhoro, as well as small tourist zones in Surkhandarya region.
It is expected that final documents will be signed with the participants of the forum, including contracts for the implementation of projects. For this purpose, the State Committee for Investments was instructed to discuss with the potential investors and creditors the conditions for the implementation of projects, to choose effective and most acceptable schemes for their implementation.
More information on the site: