Development of the tourist potential of Uzbekistan. 2018 Results
Since the beginning of the year, the government launched a number of projects aimed at developing tourism in Uzbekistan, popularizing the national tourism product on the international market.
Cardinally simplified visa regime
Along with the previously adopted measures to establish a visa-free regime for 8 countries (total 17) and an increase from 12 to 51 the number of countries for whose citizens the simplified regime for obtaining entry visas is applied, from July 15, 2018:
• the system of issuing electronic entry visas began to operate (55 days after the E-visa system started functioning, more than 9.5 thousand electronic visas for citizens from 46 countries were issued);
• introduced the procedure for visa-free entry into the country through international airports of Uzbekistan by transit passengers from 101 countries;
• The procedure for visa-free stay for citizens who have not reached the age of 16 is introduced, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
Registration of guests on the territory of the republic is fully translated into electronic format and is carried out through the E-mehmon system.
Tourism has become more attractive for entrepreneurs
After the cancellation in July 2018 of procedures for notarizing registration and registration in the bodies of internal affairs of rental cars without a driver (Rent a car) for up to 30 days, the largest European brand SIXT entered the tourist market of Uzbekistan. Work is under way to attract two more leading Western companies in this area.
Entrepreneurs really enjoy the benefits aimed at updating and replenishing the fleet with modern machines for servicing tourists. In 2018, 79 comfortable vehicles of the tourist class (26 buses and 53 minibuses) were delivered.
The terms of consideration of licensing documents have been shortened from 15 to 10 working days and the number of documents submitted, and the right to issue a license has been transferred to the regional divisions of the State Committee for Tourism. As a result, during the first eight months of this year, 183 new tour operators started their operations (for comparison, in 2017 only 128 tour operators functioned).
To increase the number of low-budget accommodation facilities:
• 22 requirements for the work of hostels have been canceled;
• the possibility of placing foreign tourists in private apartments (similar to the AirB & B system, popular in developed countries);
• a simplified procedure for organizing family guest houses was approved with the abolition of certification requirements.
The implementation of major projects for the development of tourism infrastructure began
A ski complex Amirsoy is being built in Bostanlyk district, a golf club and Golf Academy Golf Resort with a training center, a complex of Three Cities in Tashkent (City of Peoples Diplomacy, Ethnorod and Kinogorod), a joint project is being implemented with the EBRD to finance the preservation of cultural heritage sites in the Khorezm region, the reconstruction of the 3 largest hotels for 1150 places in the city of Bukhara and others.
For the development of master plans for the development of the free tourist zone Charvak at the expense of grant funds (800 thousand euros), the French governments were attracted in August by leading French companies.
With the Turkish company IdealIST, 3 contracts were signed for the development of master plans, conceptual projects, feasibility studies of tourist clusters in Khorezm, Namangan and Surkhandarya regions amounting to $ 295,000.
To attract foreign investment in the tourism industry and ensure their effective development, during the visits of the Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism to Germany, France, Spain, India and Egypt, investment proposals with foreign and domestic investors for an amount of about $ 600 million were further worked out.
There are currently installed 138 tourist-road signposts in Tashkent, Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions.
In the pilot mode, from the funds of the Tourism Support Fund, since August of this year. work is underway on the construction (erected 9) of sanitary and hygiene units in Djizak, Samarkand, Tashkent and Kashkadarya regions.
Pilgrim tourism began to develop
In Indonesia, Malaysia and Singapore, direct negotiations of tourist companies of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the companies of these countries were organized and a decision was made to open the Tashkent-Jeddah flights with docking with Kuala Lumpur-Tashkent flights twice. Flights will be performed from October 28 this year.
In August, an agreement was reached with the Indonesian company Sahid Group on the construction in 2019 of two hotels around the Imam al-Bukhari complex, the restoration of the hotel madrasah Modarikhon in Bukhara in accordance with the Halal standard.
Promotion of the tourist potential of the country in international markets
The country was represented by a national stand at the largest tourist exhibitions in Spain, Turkey, Germany, Russia and other countries.
The publication of materials about Uzbekistan in foreign media of 40 countries is provided, information-tours for representatives of about 50 foreign mass media from more than 20 countries are organized. Only the plot of the Chinese television channel CCTV-7 on gastronomic tourism in Uzbekistan looked